Dr Chase Kuhn

Dr Chase Kuhn joined the faculty in 2016. Prior to coming to Moore he served on the staff of St Thomas’ Church North Sydney.

Chase grew up in Southern California. He studied theology at California Baptist University, then Beeson Divinity School in Alabama, and finally travelled to Australia to complete a PhD through the University of Western Sydney on the doctrine of the church in the writings of Donald Robinson and Broughton Knox. Chase has been an instructor in the Cornhill Training Course in Sydney and is keen to assist young preachers to develop into faithful and effective communicators of the Word of God.

Chase is married to Amy and they have two children, Olive and Ezra.


Publications

The Ecclesiological Influence of T.C. Hammond,” Churchman (2013 127/4).

The Ecclesiology of Donald Robinson and D. Broughton Knox(Forthcoming).

Conference Papers

“Abstract vs. Concrete Realities – Distinguishing the Ekklesia from ‘the People of God’,” Evangelical Theological Society, Nov 2014, San Diego, CA USA.


Research

The Ecclesiology of Donald Robinson and D. Broughton Knox: A Presentation, Analysis, and Theological Evaluation of the Their Thought On the Nature of the Church. PhD Thesis, University of Western Sydney, 2014.


Current Research

Ecclesiology

Theological interpretation of Scripture

The priesthood of all believers

Models for Word ministry

Expository preaching

Work and culture

Latest Blogs
& Sermons
Previous Experience
  • 2014 PhD - University of Western Sydney
  • 2009 MDiv - Beeson Divinity School, Samford University
  • 2006 Bachelor of Applied Theology - California Baptist University
  • Prior Teaching Experience
  • 2014-2015: Instructor, Cornhill Training Course, Sydney
  • 2012-2015: Visiting Lecturer, Moore College, teaching subjects in Ecclesiology and Eschatology at the diploma, undergraduate and graduate levels.
  • January 2012 – 2015: Assistant Minister, St Thomas’ Anglican (North Sydney, NSW, Australia)
  • Professional Memberships
  • Evangelical Theological Society
  • Ministry Experience
  • March 2011 – December 2011: Communications Coordinator, Christ Church (St Ives, NSW, Australia)
  • August 2008-May 2009: Pastoral Intern, Church at Brook Hills (Birmingham, AL, USA)
  • June 2003-May 2006: Associate Pastor of Student Ministries, First Baptist Church (Barstow, CA, USA)
  • Short-term International Ministry Experience
  • November 2008 – New Delhi/Kashmir/Uttar Pradesh, India
  • June-July 2008 – Sydney, Australia
  • July 2005 – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • March 2005 – Tegucigalpa, Honduras
  • May 2003 – Kuala Lumpur/Nilai, Malaysia.
Up Next

Dr Philip Kern

Learn More